CALL NOW
[…] Shoulder and Back Injury

    $54 Million

    Child Sexual Assault

    $525,000

    Head Trauma

    $1.2 Million

    Personal Injury

    Deadline to File a Failure to Report Sex Trafficking at a Hotel Lawsuit

    No matter what type of lawsuit you are filing, there is a deadline that’s imposed by the court system. If you wait too long and exceed the statute of limitations for a lawsuit, you will lose the right to sue the hotel for monetary damages.

    The time limit to file a lawsuit for hotel failure to report sex trafficking is established under California Civil Code Section 52.5, which states that a legal action must be brought within 7 years “of the date on which the trafficking victim was freed from the trafficking situation.” If the claimant was a minor at the time they were trafficked (younger than 18), the statute of limitations is “10 years after the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority.”